We use cookies to optimize your online shopping experience. By using the website you agree to the placement of the cookies. Click here for more information.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Statement for customer, supplier and business partner data, we provide information on the processing of personal data by Love Stories B.V. and its group companies (Love Stories), we or us.

This Privacy Statement may be changed over time. This document was last changed in June 2018. You can find the most recent Privacy Statement on our website http://www.lovestoriesintimates.com/. You can download our Privacy Policy here.

When does this privacy statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing by Love Stories of all personal data of its customers, suppliers and business partners and other individuals. The processing of personal data of employees in the context of their employment relationship does not fall under this Privacy Statement.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Love Stories and/or its group companies are the controllers of the processing of all personal data that fall within the scope of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement indicates what personal data are processed by Love Stories and for what purpose, and to which persons or entities the data will or may be provided.

What personal data do we collect and when?

When you purchase one of our products, communicate with us or supply us with products or services, we ask you for personal data. Please see the paragraph ‘Why and how do we process your personal data?’ for more information on different purposes for which we collect personal data.

The personal data we collect includes your:

  • contact details including name, email, telephone number
  • shipping address
  • login and account information, including password and unique user ID
  • social media user name
  • purchase history
  • payment or credit card information
  • marketing and cookie preferences.

When you use our website, certain data is automatically collected from your device or web browser. You can find more information in our Cookie Policy.

Why and how do we process your personal data?

When you purchase products through our webshop

We use your personal data to process your order and for customer service and relationship management. This includes services like reporting you on the status of your order and keeping your purchase history.

When you contact Love Stories (online or offline)
When you contact us by phone, regular mail, email, or on Facebook or Instagram we will use your personal data to reply to your message and/or answer your question.

When you use our Website

When you use our website, we process technical data to deliver you our website’s functionalities and for their technical and functional management. You can find more information in our Cookie Policy.

When you open a Love Stories account
If you would like to create and use a Love Stories account on our website, you need to provide us with certain personal data. When you have registered for an account, we will send you your personal login information. These personal data makes it possible for us to administer your account and make sure your account is confidential and secure. For example, we can change your password for you. We note that we are not able to view your password.

Newsletters and marketing
Only if you have given your consent, Love Stories uses the information stored in its customer database to send you newsletters containing information about products, promotions and invitations to participate in events. We also use your personal data for the development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies.

For the development and improvement of products and services
We process your personal data in order to assess, analyse and improve our products and (customer) services. We use aggregated personal data to analyse customer behaviour and to improve our products and services based on this information. For instance, we analyze how often you read our newsletters, how often you visit our website, which pages you click on and what goods you purchase through our webshop.

When entering into or executing an agreement
When you work together with us as a supplier or a business partner, we process your personal data for administrative purposes such as making payments, sending invoices and delivering or receiving our or your products or services.

To protect our or others' rights, property or safety or to comply with the law
We may use your personal data to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety or to comply with laws and regulations. For example, we may need to disclose your personal data to government institutions or supervisory authorities.

Other purposes
We may also use your personal data in other ways and will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary.

Legal grounds

We rely on different legal grounds to process your personal data, depending on how you interact with us. When you purchase Love Stories products from our website or if you supply us with goods or services, we require your personal data to fulfill our contract with you. In other instances, we process your personal data based on your consent, for instance when you have registered for an account with us or if you have chosen to receive our newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal. We also rely on other legal grounds, such as our legitimate interests as a business, to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect your vital interests.

How long to we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. In some cases, for instance in relation to product purchases, applicable law may require us to store your data for a longer time period. Generally, we will keep your personal data relating to your Love Stories account until you delete your account. If you have signed up for our newsletter, we will keep your name and email address until you unsubscribe.

Who has access to your personal data?

Love Stories is an international organisation with several group companies. Data we collect may be transferred within our global organisation. Our employees are only authorised to access personal data if this serves the applicable purpose and to perform their jobs.

Access to your personal data by third parties

Third parties may process personal data on our behalf, for example to process payments, shipping and deliveries, host, manage and service our data and distribute newsletters. When using third party service providers, Love Stories ensures that appropriate contractual, technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law and only to the extent necessary.

If your personal data are transferred to a recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, Love Stories will take measures to ensure that your personal data are adequately protected, such as entering into EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

In other cases, your personal data will not be supplied to third parties, except where required by law.

Security of your personal data
Love Stories takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to maintain the safery of your personal data.

Questions, requests for access, correction and removal and complaints

You can request access, correction, restriction, portability or removal of the data that Love Stories processes about you at any time by sending a request to: shop@lovestoriesintimates.com.

You can also access your Love Stories account to access, correct or remove information yourself or to delete your account.

If you feel that we do not comply with applicable privacy rules you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact shop@lovestoriesintimates.com